Monday, March 14

stealing blood

lets talk about blood.  i have never donated blood.  it's something i have always wanted to do but anytime i find it would work out to do i have been anemic, growing a baby or nursing a baby, or had babies with me that could not hang around while i got blood taken.  while i was pregnant with lola, ivy loved to watch me have my blood drawn.  i have real nice veins.  or so they say.  and i love pregnant veins that are huge cause you have so much extra blood pumping through them.
so now i have this baby named lola and today she had to have her blood drawn:
(my happy laundry helper)
in case you haven't heard, she is about the greatest thing in the world to me (there is a 10 way tie, but we can talk about that later).  she is the happiest and cutest thing.  she is giggly and fun and i am not joking when i said that she makes me smile so hard it hurts.  just thinking about her makes me happy.  not many things can do that, so i think she is pretty special.
since her introduction to this world it seems like there is always some little thing wrong with her little body- just little annoyances really.  i am reminded daily that they really are little and i am sooooo blessed to have healthy children.  the whole eczema think has been increasingly annoying to me and she.  i took her to the doctor today who suggested we get some blood tests done to see if she is allergic to any of the big allergens- ya know- eggs, dairy, wheat, soy, peanuts... and then we will go on and see if we need to go to an allergist to figure out the rest.  i was on an elimination diet for a few weeks (not fun) and figured out she is allergic to potatoes, but there are some more things that i can't quite pinpoint and don't have the self control or discipline to do it on my own.
we walked down stairs to have blood drawn from their lab and they poked and prodded and couldn't get to a vein in her chubby arm. so we had to go down to kapiolani and they found a vein and were able to steal her blood just fine.  she was not so happy about it, but ya gotta do what ya gotta do.  i really, really want to know what all is bothering her so that i can stop eating it and also so i can avoid feeding it to her in the future- it would suck to have her have a crazy reaction to something at home.
anyways, moral of the story is that although days like today can be a tad annoying and inconvenient (luckily betsy and chandra are radical and each took a child off my hands) i always come home feeling super blessed.  i drove home thinking about how lucky i am to have three little monsters who are healthy- who can run and jump and play, smile and laugh, and even kick and hit because it means that they have legs to kick with and arms to hit with.
yep, i am pretty lucky.

9 comments:

Smiths said...

I always say a prayer that my kid will somehow understand that the needles are for their good, and to help them forget quickly. Ugh. Sorry little mama. Hope it gets good results!
And Way to Go Velzy!

stephanie joy said...

AHHHH! POTATOES?!?! AH man, way to go me. I made you a big pot of something you and her can't have. Sorry. But actually it's kind of hilarious in a sad way. I love it. I hope you all get this figured out soon! I love my little Lola babe.

Da Denninghoff's said...

youre so brave ashley! I hate needles! I usually have Mark hold the girls when they get there shots because i get so emotional.

Megan and Keli'i said...

Poor little Lola, and poor mommy too. She is a doll, for dang sure! I hope you get this madness figured out real quick. I hate when kids are sick, especially little cute babies. Remember when Ronin was four months and had to be hospitalized for pneumonia? Yes, not fun. Love you, Ash. Thinking of you guys often.

heidi said...

1st off Velzy rocks the house--I remember working at Laie Elementary and WOW Super Citizen is the bomb diggity--and the after party--awesome :)
2nd getting blood drawn from kids--two thumbs down, not fun, but worth it in the long run--hope she didn't fight it too bad--oshyn did the same testing but was sooooo mad that they couldn't get enough blood on the first arm so they pricked his OTHER ARM TOO!!! Ahhhhh--talk about breakin your heart. But I was how you are---take all the blood you want, just figure out what the heck is bothering them!
Good on ya. Let us know what they say...

The Trotter Family said...

Wow, I have never heard of anyone being allergic to potatoes before. Hope that there aren't many others that she has. It is a pain to work around special diets sometimes.

j,d and little b said...

That picture is the cutest thing I have ever seen! I hope all of this confusion gets figured out soon and BOTH of you start feeling better soon!

Shannon said...

Oh poor Lola! She is sooooo cute! Man, I wish we could get these two chubby munchkins together! Wait, June right? So excited! Let's plan something. Okay, so I need your cell to text you a pic. of Kaylee in a really cute, new onesie..I got it a couple days ago... love it so much! You rock, and it is sooo cute on her. That was so sweet of you to think of her. Miss you guys!

liko said...

yep you are! and lola will be fine! she's a cute little chunker already!